Oaxaca Couple Session Packages

Couples, engagements, anniversaries, vow renewals, and surprise proposals

Photos of the two of you,

as you are

in Oaxaca.

Hi, I'm Douglas Favero, an American photographer and videographer who has lived in Oaxaca since 2007.

Douglas Favero

A session on film

Sarah & Ismael, Loma Noble

What these sessions are for

Couples and engagements

For couples who just got engaged, need save-the-date photos, or just want good photos of the two of them.

Anniversaries and vow renewals

The first year or the fortieth, or a "just us" vow renewal. Photos of where you are now, together.

Surprise proposals

Planning help included.

Meeting the moment

the

raw emotion

of documentary

the

polish

of editorial

and the

soul

of fine art

so that every memory is relived to the fullest the way it deserves to be.

"As if you were a life-long friend"

"I have to express my thanks for the work you provided us with, because it demonstrates such a high level of quality and professionalism, but above all for making us feel at ease in front of your camera.

"How could someone like me, so uncomfortable in front of the camera, feel such trust with someone I've just met, as if you were a life-long friend?"

-Laura & Merlin

Three reasons couples book me

I know where to go

I've lived in Oaxaca since 2007. I know the light in Jalatlaco and around Santo Domingo, in the maguey fields, at Hierve el Agua, and at newer places like Loma Noble, and I'll match the spot to what you want.

Photos, video, and drone from one person

On the Photo + Video package I shoot both myself, so it's just the three of us. Where it's allowed, the drone shows the place around you: the hills, the fields, how far you can see.

You won't be posing the whole time

I'll guide you when it helps and step back when something real is happening. No false posing.

Every package includes

A free call before you book

To talk about ideas, places, and questions. After you book, write me by email or WhatsApp anytime.

Help choosing the place and time

I'll tell you what the light is like where you want to go, at the hour you'll be there.

An online gallery

A sneak peek within 24 hours, all your photos within a week, and films within four weeks. Download, share, and print right from the gallery.

Packages

Prices in USD.

Photo + Video Team

$725 usd

Me on photos, a videographer on video, and two rolls of film.

The session

  • 2 hours of photographyby me
  • 2 hours of videoby a dedicated videographer
  • Drone photos and videowhere allowed

What you take home

  • 250 edited photos
  • Two rolls of film35mm or medium format
  • Two filmsa 1-minute highlight and a 3-minute film

All in an elegant, state-of-the-art online gallery with easy downloading, sharing, and printing (US and Europe)

Photography

$300 usd

A full hour of photos, with the drone where allowed.

The session

  • 1 hour of photographyby me
  • Drone photoswhere allowed

What you take home

  • 125 edited photos

All in an elegant, state-of-the-art online gallery with easy downloading, sharing, and printing (US and Europe)

Mini Session

$250 usd

A short, simple session in one spot.

The session

  • 45 minutes of photographyby me

What you take home

  • 75 edited photos

All in an elegant, state-of-the-art online gallery with easy downloading, sharing, and printing (US and Europe)

Pricing for in and around Oaxaca City from Sunday to Thursday.

Extra time

$250 per extra hour with me, plus $200 per hour for the videographer on the Photo + Video Team package.

Add film

Film photos with any package:

Three payments

35% to reserve your date at these prices, 35% at the halfway point between booking and the session, and 30% two weeks before the session.

To reserveAt the halfway point2 weeks before
Photo + Video Team$725 USD$254$254$217
Photo + Video$550 USD$193$193$164
Photography$300 USD$105$105$90
Mini Session$250 USD$88$88$74

★ 5.0 on Google

"His candid shots were some of my absolute favorites. Because of his skills we now have absolutely stunning photos that bring us joy every time we look at them!"

How it works

1. Tell me what you have in mind.

A free call by phone or video, or a coffee if you're in Oaxaca. We talk about where, when, and what you want from your photos.

2. Reserve your date.

Sign the contract and make the first payment. Your date and your price are set.

3. Pick the place and the time.

I'll suggest locations and the best light for each, and help with what to wear if you'd like.

4. Get your photos.

A sneak peek within 24 hours, the full gallery within a week, and films within four weeks.

Questions couples ask

We've never done a photo session. Is that okay?
Of course, most couples haven't. I'll tell you where to stand and what to do when it helps, then let you be yourselves.
Where should we do it?
Wherever feels like you. The streets of the Centro, a maguey field, a place like Loma Noble, or farther out at Hierve el Agua. Tell me what you like and I'll suggest a few spots and the best time of day for each.
What's the best time of day?
Usually the last two hours before sunset, when the light is softer. Sunrise works too if you don't mind an early start.
What should we wear?
Something you feel good in. Colors that go together without matching. Ask me and I'll help you choose.
Is there a travel fee?
Not in and around Oaxaca City. For anywhere else, just ask.

A few of my favorites

What's next?

Fill out the form and I'll get back to you to set up a call.

Or message me on WhatsApp

or book a call